Administration

Name Title Phone Email
Charlie Cobb Director of Athletics
Alan Hauser
Rick Beasley Senior Associate Athletics Director/Development
Debbie Richardson Senior Associate Athletics Director/SWA
Troy Heustess Associate Athletics Director/Facilities
David Jackson Associate Athletics Director/Public Affairs
Jay Sutton Associate Athletics Director/Internal Operations
Mike Flynn Assistant Athletics Director/Sports Information
Barbara Green
Kindsay Greene Reeder Assistant Athletics Director/Development
Doug Justice Assistant Athletics Director/Game Operations
Jonathan Reeder Assistant to the Chancellor for Athletics
Amy Crumpler Business Manager
Gina Arnette Executive Officer
Natalie Harkey Administrative Assistant
Kim McConnell Administrative Assistant
 

Academic Services

Name Title Phone Email
Kim Sherrill Director – Academic Services for Athletes
(Women’s Golf, Men’s Soccer, Women’s Soccer Volleyball)
TBA Assistant Director – Academic Services for Athletes (Wrestling, Men’s Golf, Men’s and Women’s Track and Field, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country) TBA TBA
Sharon Sweeting Continuing Eligibility – Academic Services for Athletes
(Field Hockey, Softball, Women’s Tennis)
John Sevier Academic Advisor – Academic Services for Athletes
(Football, Women’s Basketball)
Brent Sumler Coordinator – Student-Athlete Leadership and Development
Jean Roberts Director – Learning Assistance Program
(Men’s Basketball, Baseball, Men’s Tennis)
Joe Suiter Student Service Specialist


Appalachian IMG Sports Marketing/Network

Name Title Phone Email
David Jackson Associate Athletics Director/Public Affairs
Bob Campbell ISP General Sales Manager
Matt Riley Account Executive
John Lassiter Video Operations


Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone Email
Jason Robey Director of Athletic Training Services
(Men’s Basketball)
Justin Smith Head Football Athletic Trainer
(Football)
Eric Bengtson Assistant Athletic Trainer
(Track & Field, Cross Country, Drug Screening Coord.)
Claire Davis Assistant Athletic Trainer
(Women’s Basketball)
Andy Wood Assistant Football Athletic Trainer
(Football, Men’s and Women’s Golf)
Lindsey Brinza Assistant Athletic Trainer
(Baseball)
Chris Barrett Intern Athletic Trainer
(Field Hockey)
Julie Burton Intern Athletic Trainer
(Football, Women’s Tennis)
Hideomi Masuda Intern Athletic Trainer
(Women’s Soccer, Cheerleading)
Eric Capell Intern Athletic Trainer
(Men’s Soccer, Men’s Tennis)
Rachel Walker Intern Athletic Trainer
(Softball)
Cora Ray Intern Athletic Trainer
(Volleyball, Assistant Track and Field)


Compliance

Name Title Phone Email
Jonathan Reeder Assistant to the Chancellor for Athletics
Barbara Green Assistant Athletics Director/Compliance
Sharon Sweeting Continuing Eligibility


Development/Yosef Club

Name Title Phone Email
Rick Beasley Senior Associate Athletics Director/Development
Kindsay Greene Reeder Assistant Athletics Director/Development
Gerald Adams Yosef Club Director
Leigh Morrow Athletics Development Officer
Natalie Harkey Yosef Club Office Administrator
Patrick Meiburg Athletics Development Assistant
Ginny Thompsom
Mark LeGree Athletics Development Intern
Sara Spain Athletics Development Intern
Lauren Smith Athletics Development Intern


Equipment

Name Title Phone Email
Josh Thompson Director of Team Services (Football)
John Welch Equipment Manager

Marketing, Promotions and Licensing

Name Title Phone Email
Patrick Meiburg Interim Director
Jessie McBurney Marketing and Promotions Intern
Brad Miller Marketing and Promotions Intern

Sports Information

Name Title Phone Email
Mike Flynn Assistant Athletics Director/Sports Information Director
(Football, Baseball)
Ryan Bower Assistant Sports Information Director
(Men’s Basketball, Volleyball, Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field, Secondary Football)
Jennifer Clark Assistant Sports Information Director
(Publications Coordinator, Women’s Basketball, Men’s and Women’s Tennis)
Brandon McGinnis Sports Information Intern
(Men’s and Women’s Soccer, Wrestling, Men’s and Women’s Golf, Secondary Baseball)
Megan Samassa

Sports Information Intern
(Field Hockey, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country, Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track and Field, Softball)


Strength and Conditioning

Name Title Email
Kareem Young Director
Karen Bedeau Assistant Director
Robbie Ormsby Assistant Director


Student-Athlete Development

Name Title Phone Email
Reggie Hunt Director of Student-Athlete Development


Ticket Office

Name Title Phone Email
Steve White Ticket Manager
Teresa Eggers
Elizabeth Probst Assistant Ticket Manager


Baseball

Name Title Phone Email
Billy Jones Head Coach
Michael Rogers Assistant Coach
Matt Payne Assistant Coach
Josh Scott Assistant Coach


Men’s Basketball

Name Title Phone Email
Jason Capel Head Coach
Bobby Kummer Associate Head Coach
Justin Gainey Assistant Coach
Kellen Sampson Assistant Coach


Women’s Basketball

Name Title Phone Email
Darcie Vincent Head Coach
Heather Kearney Associate Head Coach
Andrea Gross Recruiting Coordinator/Assistant Coach
Monique Govan Assistant Coach


Cheerleading

Name Title Phone Email
Catrina Wold Head Coach


Football

Name Title Phone Email
Scott Satterfield Head Coach
Nate Woody Assistant Coach (Defensive Coordinator)
Dwayne Ledford Assistant Coach (Co-Offensive Coordinator (Running Game)/Offensive Line)
Frank Ponce Assistant Coach (Co-Offensive Coordinator (Passing Game)/Quarterbacks)
Scot Sloan Assistant Coach (Secondary/Recruiting Coordinator)
Bryan Brown Assistant Coach (Cornerbacks)
Nic Cardwell Assistant Coach (Tight Ends)
Chris Foster Assistant Coach (Running Backs)
Mark Ivey Assistant Coach (TBA)
Dale Jones Assistant Coach (TBA)
Justin Stepp Assistant Coach (Wide Receivers)
John Mark Hamilton Director of Player Personnel
J.R. Reese Student Life Coordinator
Jake Stroot Video Coordinator
Denise Watson Secretary


Field Hockey

Name Title Phone Email
Brandi Alexander Kist Head Coach
Carrie Hanshue Austin Associate Head Coach
Caitlin Counts Assistant Coach


Men’s Golf

Name Title Phone Email
Bill Dicus Head Coach


Women’s Golf

Name Title Phone Email
Heather Brown Head Coach


Men’s Soccer

Name Title Phone Email
Matt Nelson Head Coach
Jeff Bilyk Assistant Coach
Chris Whalley Assistant Coach
Drake Branson Volunteer Assistant Coach


Women’s Soccer

Name Title Phone Email
Sarah Strickland Head Coach
Lindsey Morgan Assistant Coach
Lindsay Cobb Assistant Coach


Softball

Name Title Phone Email
Shae Wesley Head Coach
Roman Foore Assistant Coach
McKenzie Phillips Assistant Coach


Women’s Tennis

Name Title Phone Email
Colin Crothers Head Coach


Men’s Tennis

Name Title Phone Email
Bob Lake Head Coach


Track & Field/Cross Country

Phone: 828-262-3080
Fax: 828-262-4056
ASU Box 32024
Boone, NC 28608

Name Title Phone Email
John Weaver Director
Mike Curcio Cross Country Head Coach
April Smith Assistant Coach (Throws)
Damion McLean Assistant Coach (Jumps)


Volleyball

Phone: 828-262-2844
Fax: 828-262-7170
ASU Box 32141
Boone, NC 28608

Name Title Phone Email
Matt Ginipro Head Coach
Chad Willis Associate Head Coach
Anna Wagner Assistant Coach


Wrestling

Name Title Phone Email
JohnMark Bentley Head Coach
Matt Fisk Assistant Coach
Daren Burns Assistant Coach